Privacy

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association has adopted the following policies to safeguard web user’s personal information and is committed to protecting its confidentiality. New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association will limit the collection and use of personal information to the purpose directly related to the function or activities stated on the collection. Without web user’s consensus, New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association will not disclose any individual information to other organizations or personals.

A. Basic Statement

New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association collects personal information from site visitors on a voluntary basis only. Personal information may include name, title, company, address, phone number, e-mail address, etc. The individual information New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association collects is used only by New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association for carrying out the functions / activities stated on the collection screen. New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association will not sell, rent or transmit personal information to other organizations without web user’s consensus.

B. Collection and Use

New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association’s web server tracks and collects general information about the visits to New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association’s website. For example, New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association will compile statistics that show the daily numbers of visitors to New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association’s site, the daily requests New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association receives for particular files, the types of browsers used, the visitors’ domain names, and what countries those requests come from.

C. Storage and Access

All personal information web user provides to New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association is secured on New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association’s server with restricted access. New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association reserves the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to perform storage and processing functions. Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate activities / functions are permitted to view your personal data. Employees or agents who violate New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association’s privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary or legal actions.

D. Connect / Update Policy

Considering the confidentiality of individual information, New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association’s policy is to disclose no personal information to third parties unless release is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings. If web user would like to correct and / or update web user’s personally identifiable information, please contact New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association’s Webmaster on the website or write to the Corporate Communications Branch via email: ho@nlpra.org.hk or by post: 332 Nam Cheong Street, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

E. Delete / Deactivate Policy

This site does not offer a way to delete / deactivate your data. However, at any time you may request your personal data to be removed from our database and we will honor such request. You may send e-mail to us for this request.

F. Online Registration

The online registration / donation process uses a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption protocol link provided by New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association. This encrypts New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association’s confidential information sending across the Internet.

G. Link to Other Site

New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association may contain links to other sites, and New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association make every effort to link only to sites that share New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association’s high standards and respect for privacy. However, New Life Psychiatric Rehabilitation Association will not be responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites.

H. Option not to Receive Further Mailings

If you do not wish to receive further direct donation appeal / services promotion e-mail from us, you may opt-out from receiving our information materials at any time in the following ways:
Via Email: ho@nlpra.org.hk
By Phone: (852) 2332-4343
By Post: 332 Nam Cheong Street, Kowloon, Hong Kong

Back to Top